Find our ATMs, Service-Centers, Cash Payment Terminals and other physical touchpoints on an interactive map
Get up to 8% state subsidy on mortgage.
From September 1, Liberty has been involved in the state mortgage subsidy program, which aims to provide maximum support to individuals who want to buy or build a real estate.
Under the program, individuals with many children or parents of a newborn child have the opportunity to receive a 5-year state subsidy on mortgages, both in new and old built projects, as well as for the construction of a house.
What does the subsidy program mean?
Under the program, in case of purchase of a real estate / construction of house from development companies or private individuals, the state will finance the loan interest at a maximum of 8% for a period of 5 years. The maximum amount of a subsidized mortgage loan is GEL 200,000.
For loans over GEL 200,000, the remaining amount may be financed by the participation of the borrower or by the bank through a parallel mortgage loan.
The following persons can benefit from the program:
The subsidy percentage is calculated as follows:
The refinancing rate (index) is periodically determined by the National Bank of Georgia and information about it is available on the website of the National Bank of Georgia: https://nbg.gov.ge/ (Section of monetary policy); Changes in the refinancing rate (index) are carried out periodically determined by the National Bank of Georgia.